How Do I Settle an Injury Case for My Child?
[…] Statute of Limitations

Because the parents have the claim for the child’s medical bills, the statute of limitations on that part of the claim is the standard 2 years for personal injury so most parents will want to file suit or resolve the claim before that 2 year anniversary. The chid’s own claim for pain and suffering or scarring runs when they turn 20; that’s age 18 plus the two-year statute of limitations.

So, How Do I Settle My Kid’s Injury Case?

If the value of the settlement is below a particular threshold, it’s easy and you don’t need to get the court involved. See O.C.G.A §29-3-1 et seq. Here is what the law says specifically:

“However, when the total value of all personal property of the minor is $25,000.00 or less, the natural guardian may receive, hold and use all or part of the personal property for the benefit of the minor without being legally qualified as a conservator to that personal property.”

In other words, if the settlement is less than $25,000, you can settle the case without being appointed the legally qualified conservator of the child’s case.